Home » Desserts » This is no ordinary cupcake…

This is no ordinary cupcake…

 

~

No indeed, this is no ordinary cupcake!

My husband and I got sneaky and decided to make an appointment to find out early what kinda baby we’re having! ūüėČ

I’m actually 17 Weeks today, but we found out last Thursday, when I was 16 weeks along. ¬†Normally, my doctor does his anatomy scan around 18 weeks… but Chris wouldn’t have been able to come to that appointment with me because of work. ¬†So we took matters into our own hands.

~

Gender Reveal Cupcakes, simple and scrumptious recipe

~

But that wasn’t the only sneaky thing we did… hehehe! ¬†We also decided not to tell ANYone we were finding out early. ¬†That way we could spring the surprise on our unsuspecting family members at a family dinner that was coming up over the weekend. ¬†Perfect!

~

I won’t drag out the suspense any longer. ¬†Baby Casey #2 ¬†is a…

Gender Reveal Party

GIRL!!!

Sorry this picture is dingy and hard to see. ¬†Hopefully you can tell that filling in Mallory’s cupcake is pink.:)

So Ava Lynette Casey it is!

She’s doing wonderfully according to the ultrasound, and is ALL girl!

~

Gender Reveal Party!

~

So our sweet little family of three will be joined by another girl in October.  God is good.

~

Elsa is definitely about to have her world rocked… but for the better! ¬†That girl is the Queen of the Universe right now, and no one needs that kind of attention for too long. ¬†Haha!

In case you missed my pregnancy announcement or would like to see the maternity pictures we had taken last time we were pregnant, you can find that post here! ¬†I’m in love with those maternity pictures… Zach Cheatham did such a good job, as always. ¬†Also, I do a weekly “Bumpdate” over on my personal blog, if you’re into that sort of thing. ¬†I know I am. :)

~

Here is the link for the amaaazing Vanilla Bean Cupcake¬†recipe I used for these Gender Reveal Cupcakes, and here’s the recipe¬†for this killer (and I mean killer) Chocolate Buttercream. ¬†I could (and do) eat this stuff with a spoon at times! ¬†And I am not ashamed. ¬†It is Heaven.

~

One last thing… I’ve started to notice some recurring questions coming through in my comments section, Facebook messages, and e-mails. ¬†So I’ve decided to write a “Dear Carissa” post where I can answer them all in one place! ¬†If you have a burning question you’ve never asked… or maybe you’ve asked it and I never answered (Sorry! I do try…) then please send it my way this week. ¬†It can be a food question, a budget question, a question about preventative mastectomy, or even about grief recovery… in other words, the world is your oyster! ¬†Ask away! ¬†You can use the Contact Form here on the blog, or send a private message via Facebook, or e-mail me at ccprettyhungry@gmail.com. ¬†Excited to hear from you!

Have a blessed week.

XO-

The Casey Clan of Four

 

4 Responses so far.

  1. Kimmy says:

    AWWW yay!! So so happy for you! Elsa and Ava. I just love it. Perfect name!

  2. Mallory says:

    Yeah, those first-born girls can let it get to their heads sometimes… they need a little sister to help straighten ’em out! ūüėČ

  3. Chichi Dodoo says:

    Congratulations!!! Love the gender reveal cupcake

  4. […] Gender Reveal Cupcakes! […]